Author Topic: Cannot change default language - CiviCRM 4.1  (Read 2850 times)

Offline FadeOUT

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: 0
  • IT Development at UK Charity
  • CiviCRM version: 4.1.3
  • CMS version: Drupal 7.14
  • MySQL version: 5.1.57-community
  • PHP version: 5.3
Cannot change default language - CiviCRM 4.1
« on: February 21, 2012, 08:35:52 am »
Hi,

I've followed the instructions here: http://wiki.civicrm.org/confluence/display/CRMDOC41/CiviCRM+Localisation - but I still only have the choice of English (United States) under Localization. Any suggestions? Has this changed in 4.1..?

Thank you..!

Offline Erik Hommel

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I live on this forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 1599
  • Karma: 53
    • EE-atWork
  • CiviCRM version: from 3.3.5 to 4.3
  • CMS version: Drupal 6.20 and Drupal 7
  • MySQL version: 5.5.29-0ubuntu0.12.10.1
  • PHP version: PHP 5.3.10-1ubuntu3 with Suhosin-Patch (cli)
Re: Cannot change default language - CiviCRM 4.1
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2012, 04:52:28 am »
What folder are your uncompressed translation files in?
Consultant/project manager at EEatWork and CiviCooP (http://www.civicoop.org/)

Offline FadeOUT

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: 0
  • IT Development at UK Charity
  • CiviCRM version: 4.1.3
  • CMS version: Drupal 7.14
  • MySQL version: 5.1.57-community
  • PHP version: 5.3
Re: Cannot change default language - CiviCRM 4.1
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2012, 04:37:59 am »
Hi,

Thanks for the reply; I've extracted the language modules into: [base]\modules\civicrm\l10n

That's correct, isn't it?

Offline Erik Hommel

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I live on this forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 1599
  • Karma: 53
    • EE-atWork
  • CiviCRM version: from 3.3.5 to 4.3
  • CMS version: Drupal 6.20 and Drupal 7
  • MySQL version: 5.5.29-0ubuntu0.12.10.1
  • PHP version: PHP 5.3.10-1ubuntu3 with Suhosin-Patch (cli)
Re: Cannot change default language - CiviCRM 4.1
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2012, 04:41:51 am »
Hmmmm can you see the translation folder in the l10n folder?
Consultant/project manager at EEatWork and CiviCooP (http://www.civicoop.org/)

Offline FadeOUT

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: 0
  • IT Development at UK Charity
  • CiviCRM version: 4.1.3
  • CMS version: Drupal 7.14
  • MySQL version: 5.1.57-community
  • PHP version: 5.3
Re: Cannot change default language - CiviCRM 4.1
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2012, 07:49:24 am »
The translation folders are in the l10n folder - e.g. en_GB. Is that what you mean? (There's no folder named "translation".)

Offline Erik Hommel

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I live on this forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 1599
  • Karma: 53
    • EE-atWork
  • CiviCRM version: from 3.3.5 to 4.3
  • CMS version: Drupal 6.20 and Drupal 7
  • MySQL version: 5.5.29-0ubuntu0.12.10.1
  • PHP version: PHP 5.3.10-1ubuntu3 with Suhosin-Patch (cli)
Re: Cannot change default language - CiviCRM 4.1
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2012, 11:41:31 pm »
That is indeed what I mean, just making sure the obvious things are correct  ;) Weird.....
Consultant/project manager at EEatWork and CiviCooP (http://www.civicoop.org/)

Offline davidpuntocom

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
  • CiviCRM version: 4.1.1.
  • CMS version: Joomla 2.5.3.
  • MySQL version: 5.5.19-55
  • PHP version: 5.2.17
Re: Cannot change default language - CiviCRM 4.1
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2012, 06:23:17 am »
Hi! same problem but in Joomla. At joomla 2.5.3 the destination folder is not as shown in the documentation:

site_root/administrator/components/com_civicrm/civicrm/l10n/

The only possibility is:

site_root/administrator/components/com_civicrm/l10n/

Thanks

Offline Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15906
  • Karma: 469
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Cannot change default language - CiviCRM 4.1
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2012, 07:55:24 am »

pretty sure the destination folder should be:

site_root/administrator/components/com_civicrm/civicrm/l10n/

I might have not understood the question :(

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

Offline davidpuntocom

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
  • CiviCRM version: 4.1.1.
  • CMS version: Joomla 2.5.3.
  • MySQL version: 5.5.19-55
  • PHP version: 5.2.17
Re: Cannot change default language - CiviCRM 4.1
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2012, 05:06:59 am »
Hi, first of all thank you for your feedback.

Second, I'm not so good at english language, so is normal not to understand.

And finally, the question:

Where to put in joomla 2.5.3. with civicrm 4.1.1. the directory /l10n ?

I've try both:

site_root/administrator/components/com_civicrm/civicrm/l10n/

site_root/administrator/components/com_civicrm/l10n/

with no result.

Thanks!

Offline davidpuntocom

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
  • CiviCRM version: 4.1.1.
  • CMS version: Joomla 2.5.3.
  • MySQL version: 5.5.19-55
  • PHP version: 5.2.17
Re: Cannot change default language - CiviCRM 4.1
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2012, 02:23:47 pm »
Hi, first of all thank you for your feedback.

Second, I'm not so good at english language, so is normal not to understand.

And finally, the question:

Where to put in joomla 2.5.3. with civicrm 4.1.1. the directory /l10n ?

I've try both:

site_root/administrator/components/com_civicrm/civicrm/l10n/

site_root/administrator/components/com_civicrm/l10n/

with no result.

Thanks!

Oh!, so sorry, I was at:

site_root/components/com_civicrm/civicrm/l10n/

and the correct is:

site_root/administrator/components/com_civicrm/civicrm/l10n/

Thank you!

Offline FadeOUT

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: 0
  • IT Development at UK Charity
  • CiviCRM version: 4.1.3
  • CMS version: Drupal 7.14
  • MySQL version: 5.1.57-community
  • PHP version: 5.3
Re: Cannot change default language - CiviCRM 4.1
« Reply #10 on: April 11, 2012, 07:39:30 am »
That is indeed what I mean, just making sure the obvious things are correct  ;) Weird.....
Finally got some time on this again...

It seems that I simply forgot to copy over the .sql files, as detailed right here in the instructions: http://wiki.civicrm.org/confluence/display/CRMDOC40/CiviCRM+Localisation

Thank you all again..! :-[