Author Topic: [SOLVED] I couldn't sign up as an Ambassador  (Read 5929 times)

Offline ken

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 834
  • Karma: 52
    • City Bible Forum
  • CiviCRM version: 4.5.3
  • CMS version: Drupal 7.33
  • MySQL version: 5.5.34
  • PHP version: 5.5.3
[SOLVED] I couldn't sign up as an Ambassador
« on: November 30, 2012, 11:55:41 pm »
When I tried I was told a record with those details already exists ...

I think the form is trying to create a new user/Civi record for me
« Last Edit: December 02, 2012, 03:18:50 pm by ken »
According to legend, I am the King of Replication

Offline kharding

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: 4
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2.7
  • CMS version: Drupal 7
  • MySQL version: Recent
  • PHP version: 5.3.16
Re: I couldn't sign up as an Ambassador
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2012, 10:17:47 am »
I had the same problem - way back on October 27 - but haven't heard any reply.

Offline Dave Greenberg

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 5714
  • Karma: 226
    • My CiviCRM Blog
Re: I couldn't sign up as an Ambassador
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2012, 05:16:09 pm »
Ken - Login to CiviCRM.org and try this link instead: http://civicrm.org/civicrm/profile/edit?gid=31 and let me know.
Protect your investment in CiviCRM by  becoming a Member!

Offline ken

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 834
  • Karma: 52
    • City Bible Forum
  • CiviCRM version: 4.5.3
  • CMS version: Drupal 7.33
  • MySQL version: 5.5.34
  • PHP version: 5.5.3
Re: [SOLVED] I couldn't sign up as an Ambassador
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2012, 03:19:55 pm »
Thanks, Dave! That worked.

(Was this a test? You know, something a *true* ambassador should be able to figure out?)
According to legend, I am the King of Replication

Offline johnd

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • John Derry
  • CiviCRM version: 4.4.3
  • CMS version: Drupal 7
  • MySQL version: -
  • PHP version: -
Re: [SOLVED] I couldn't sign up as an Ambassador
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2013, 06:20:52 pm »
I think an "already exists" message is triggered if data conflicts with your existing Civicrm.org account.

e.g. I entered a different CITY name from the one on my profile and wasn't able to proceed until I updated my account to match.