CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Installing CiviCRM »
  • Drupal Installations (Moderator: Piotr Szotkowski) »
  • Memory limit
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Memory limit  (Read 9948 times)

madjoe

  • Guest
Memory limit
December 20, 2007, 03:15:20 pm
Automatic installation on my Windows XP Pro (with Xampp Lite installed correctly) asks for more PHP memory limit, but I've already increased it within my php.ini to 64M... CiviCRM still detects 16M, even after numerous of restarts of the Apache server?
There is no problem with other requirements, just this one still causes me headache... please advise!

MacRonin

  • I post frequently
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Karma: 14
Re: Memory limit
December 20, 2007, 03:29:02 pm
Try running phpinfo() and see what has gotten set in the parms. If I remember correctly yhere is a global and local defaults. So the best thing is to check with the source. Last time I got burned it was a typo, and the parm didn't get set.

msn

  • I post frequently
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
  • Karma: 6
  • Please talk to the other site
Re: Memory limit
December 20, 2007, 05:15:22 pm
You can also change the memory settings in civicrm.settings.php. On the end of this script there is a minimum setting. On my life site my setting is changed here to 64M , because of white screens with a 32M setting.

Code: [Select]
if ($memLimit >= 0 and $memLimit < 64000000) {
    ini_set('memory_limit', '64M');
}

madjoe

  • Guest
Re: Memory limit
December 20, 2007, 10:57:20 pm
Since civicrm.settings.php can't be created before I successfully satisfy all the requirements of the automatic installation, in other words, you're pointing me to the manual installation, am I right?

BTW, I've changed "memory_limit" inside of php.ini AND settings.php within drupal/sites/default folder. I couldn't find any specific (local) memory tuning inside of my CiviCRM module, since civicrm.settings.php has not been created yet, but automatic installation still screams for more memory. I've checked .htaccess too.

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Memory limit
December 21, 2007, 05:06:17 am

You might want to check your php.ini settings and ensure that the memory has been increased to 64M. If the installer is failing at 16M something else is changing that value back (and i dont think its install.php)

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

madjoe

  • Guest
Re: Memory limit (solved)
December 21, 2007, 05:39:23 am
That's right! I'm not quite experienced with Xampp, but here's the dumb solution:
I've changed C:\xampplite\php\php.ini, instead of changing C:\xampplite\apache\bin\php.ini
Now everything works... finally! Thanks!

Quote from: Donald Lobo on December 21, 2007, 05:06:17 am
You might want to check your php.ini settings and ensure that the memory has been increased to 64M. If the installer is failing at 16M something else is changing that value back (and i dont think its install.php)

lobo

at02

  • Guest
Re: Memory limit
September 05, 2008, 03:20:10 pm
Okay, I'd start a new topic but I see no need to when this one is similar to one of my other problems with my site.

For whatever reason, CiviCRM insists that I have only 32mb php allowed when I looked at the php.ini file (set in the main website folder) and it says that the limit is 128 mb. I also ran a phpinfo on my site and it says the same. I don't really know anything about Xampp but I know that if it is on my site then I don't know where it is, etc...

So, any other ideas on how to possibly fix this? I've already contacted my host and they said to just check the php.ini file....

System: Drupal 6.4 with Civicrm 2.1 beta 3
« Last Edit: September 05, 2008, 03:25:31 pm by at02 »

businessbroker

  • Guest
Re: Memory limit
September 05, 2008, 06:50:16 pm
some hostings as bluehost need to put php.ini file in any folder, maybe you need to do this action?
what you wrote into php.ini file?

at02

  • Guest
Re: Memory limit
September 06, 2008, 05:27:20 am
Quote from: businessbroker on September 05, 2008, 06:50:16 pm
some hostings as bluehost need to put php.ini file in any folder, maybe you need to do this action?
what you wrote into php.ini file?

I asked my host and they told me where to find the php.ini file, and initially it did say 32m, but I changed it to 128M but Civicrm wont recognize it for whatever reason. They said I could put the php.ini file in any folder so I threw it in my web folder with Drupal.

businessbroker

  • Guest
Re: Memory limit
September 06, 2008, 06:06:14 am
in php,ini you have to  write this:
-----
memory_limit = 64M
register_globals = off
max_execution_time = 600
-------- ok also 128 is ok
and then follow these instructions:
Create a file called "copyphpini.php" and place the following text in it:
Code:

<pre><?php system("find * -type d|xargs -i cp --verbose php.ini {}/."); ?></pre>COMPLETE!


Now upload it to your public_html directory, which should be the directory also containing your edited version of the php.ini file.

Open your web browser and go to: www.yoursite.com/copyphpini.php

That script will then copy your edited php.ini file throughout your entire site, ensuring that whatever pages need the modified php settings will have them.


I done this with joomla many times and with drupal 6.4 civicrm 2.1 beta 3 today and is all right on bluehost.com

at02

  • Guest
Re: Memory limit
September 06, 2008, 06:44:03 am
Wonderful! This worked! Thank you very much!

hallman

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Karma: 10
Re: Memory limit
October 27, 2008, 12:51:10 pm
I put 64M in both php.ini and sites/default/settings.php.
phpinof showed: memory_limit   64M   64M
But the installer still said I had 28M.
I ran copyphpini.php suggested here and that work. My install is finally successful!
Judy Hallman

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Installing CiviCRM »
  • Drupal Installations (Moderator: Piotr Szotkowski) »
  • Memory limit

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.