CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using Drupal Modules (Moderator: Donald Lobo) »
  • Views 3 integration
Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: Views 3 integration  (Read 9422 times)

andersiversen

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 1
  • CiviCRM version: 4.4.4
  • CMS version: Drupal 7.26
  • MySQL version: 5.5.32
  • PHP version: 5.3.10
Re: Views 3 integration
September 29, 2011, 07:39:14 pm
Untill I get into the world of patching in Civicrm (any pointers to documentation would be apreciated) here's a fix.
I assume that if prefix is an array, it's because we already pasted the relevant code into settings.php and then I look for the 'default' and print that instead of 'prefix'.

Code: [Select]
<?php

/*
 +--------------------------------------------------------------------+
 | CiviCRM version 4.0                                                |
 +--------------------------------------------------------------------+
 | Copyright CiviCRM LLC (c) 2004-2011                                |
 +--------------------------------------------------------------------+
 | This file is a part of CiviCRM.                                    |
 |                                                                    |
 | CiviCRM is free software; you can copy, modify, and distribute it  |
 | under the terms of the GNU Affero General Public License           |
 | Version 3, 19 November 2007 and the CiviCRM Licensing Exception.   |
 |                                                                    |
 | CiviCRM is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but     |
 | WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of         |
 | MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.               |
 | See the GNU Affero General Public License for more details.        |
 |                                                                    |
 | You should have received a copy of the GNU Affero General Public   |
 | License and the CiviCRM Licensing Exception along                  |
 | with this program; if not, contact CiviCRM LLC                     |
 | at info[AT]civicrm[DOT]org. If you have questions about the        |
 | GNU Affero General Public License or the licensing of CiviCRM,     |
 | see the CiviCRM license FAQ at http://civicrm.org/licensing        |
 +--------------------------------------------------------------------+
*/

/**
 *
 * @package CRM
 * @copyright CiviCRM LLC (c) 2004-2011
 * $Id$
 *
 */

require_once 'CRM/Admin/Form/Setting.php';

/**
 * This class generates form components for Site Url
 * 
 */
class CRM_Admin_Form_Setting_UF extends CRM_Admin_Form_Setting
{
    
/**
     * Function to build the form
     *
     * @return None
     * @access public
     */
    
public function buildQuickForm( ) {
        
$config = CRM_Core_Config::singleton( );
        
$uf     = $config->userFramework;
        
        
CRM_Utils_System::setTitle( ts( 'Settings - %1 Integration',
                                        array( 
1 => $uf ) ) );

        
$this->addElement('text','userFrameworkUsersTableName', ts('%1 Users Table Name', array( 1 => $uf )));
        if ( 
function_exists('module_exists') &&
             
module_exists('views')           &&
             
$config->dsn != $config->userFrameworkDSN ) {
            
$dsnArray      = DB::parseDSN($config->dsn);
            
$tableNames    = CRM_Core_DAO::GetStorageValues(null, 0, 'Name');
            
// if 'prefix' is used we need to add it as default
            
global $databases;
            
$prefix = "";
            if (
array_key_exists('prefix', $databases['default']['default'])) {
                if (
is_string($databases['default']['default']['prefix'])) {
                    
$prefix .= "\n  '" . str_pad("default'", 41) . " => '" . $databases['default']['default']['prefix'] . "',";
                }
                if (
is_array($databases['default']['default']['prefix'])) {
                    
$prefix .= "\n  '" . str_pad("default'", 41) . " => '" . $databases['default']['default']['prefix']['default'] . "',";
                }
            }
            
$tablePrefixes = '$databases[\'default\'][\'default\'][\'prefix\']= array(';
            
$tablePrefixes .= $prefix; 
            foreach ( 
$tableNames as $tableName => $value ) {
                
$tablePrefixes .= "\n  '" . str_pad($tableName . "'", 41) . " => '`{$dsnArray['database']}`.',";
            }
            
$tablePrefixes .= "\n);";
            
$this->assign('tablePrefixes', $tablePrefixes);
        }

        
parent::buildQuickForm( ); 
    }

}


Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Views 3 integration
September 29, 2011, 08:29:15 pm

http://drupal.org/patch
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patch_%28Unix%29

Please ensure u test your patch with at least a couple of different db prefixes to ensure it works

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

bcobin

  • I post frequently
  • ***
  • Posts: 337
  • Karma: 9
    • InterCreative Media
  • CiviCRM version: 4.3.3
  • CMS version: Drupal 7.22
  • MySQL version: 5.5.9
  • PHP version: 5.3
Re: Views 3 integration
February 20, 2012, 07:16:11 am
Drupal 7.12
Civi 4.1

Was this ever resolved? I'm on 4.1 and I, too, don't see the code on the CMS Settings page - just the "users" field.

Same behavior on the demo site, BTW. Is there a new method of Views integration that hasn't been documented?

Thanks...

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Views 3 integration
February 20, 2012, 07:27:00 am

not resolved. Dont think there is a new method

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

bcobin

  • I post frequently
  • ***
  • Posts: 337
  • Karma: 9
    • InterCreative Media
  • CiviCRM version: 4.3.3
  • CMS version: Drupal 7.22
  • MySQL version: 5.5.9
  • PHP version: 5.3
Re: Views 3 integration
February 20, 2012, 07:47:28 am
Wow. Thanks for the response, Donald, although I wish there was better news here (and I really wish I could help.)

Is this the best thread to track the issue on? And would it be a good idea to update the documentation to reflect this?

Thanks for everything you're doing... I'll stay tuned... rock on!

Pages: 1 2 [3]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using Drupal Modules (Moderator: Donald Lobo) »
  • Views 3 integration

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.