Author Topic: I know I'm getting this wrong!  (Read 3702 times)

cantthinkofanickname

  • Guest
I know I'm getting this wrong!
« on: January 26, 2009, 11:04:51 am »
I have configured a contact. When I log into the FE I get "Cannot find a contact Id." If I do a find conatcts I get the contact I setup but no contact Id. as such. Why doesn't the FE see this contact?

Offline Dave Greenberg

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 5760
  • Karma: 226
    • My CiviCRM Blog
Re: I know I'm getting this wrong!
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2009, 02:49:31 pm »
For Joomla! - all CiviCase functionality is done in the "back-end" (admin interface).

I've now posted a pretty complete first draft of documentation for CiviCase configuration which hopefully will help you make progress. However, I will caution that this is a "first release" for CiviCase and it's still in alpha - so you may or may not find it a good fit for your current needs.

http://wiki.civicrm.org/confluence/display/CRMUPCOMING/CiviCase+Configuration
Protect your investment in CiviCRM by  becoming a Member!

cantthinkofanickname

  • Guest
Re: I know I'm getting this wrong!
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2009, 03:03:20 am »
Hope I can use this post to track my progress. I have started to use CiviCase and I see that there is some default configuration. I tried to start a "New case for New client" and got this response:

unrecoverable error
    Sorry. A non-recoverable error has occurred.

    We experienced an unexpected error. Please file an issue with the backtrace.


I have setup a new case type xml and in the admin and selected that for the Case Type although not all the elements e.g. "<name>Facilitate first appointment</name>" are in the DB.

Sorry don't know what backtrace is! Advice appreciated.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1" ?>

<CaseType>
  <name>Information And Advice</name>
  <ActivityTypes>
    <ActivityType>
      <name>Open Case</name>
      <max_instances>1</max_instances>
     </ActivityType>
    <ActivityType>
      <name>Notify service provider</name>
    </ActivityType>
    <ActivityType>
      <name>Facilitate first appointment</name>
    </ActivityType>
   <ActivityType>
      <name>Change Case Type</name>
    </ActivityType>
    <ActivityType>
      <name>Change Case Status</name>
    </ActivityType>
   <ActivityType>
      <name>Follow up</name>
    </ActivityType>
  </ActivityTypes>
  <ActivitySets>
    <ActivitySet>
      <name>standard_timeline</name>
      <label>Standard Timeline</label>
      <timeline>true</timeline>
      <ActivityTypes>
        <ActivityType>
          <name>Open Case</name>
          <status>Closed</status>
        </ActivityType>
      </ActivityTypes>
    </ActivitySet>
  </ActivitySets>
  <CaseRoles>
    <RelationshipType>
        <name>Security Advisor</name>
        <creator>1</creator>
    </RelationshipType>
    <RelationshipType>
        <name>Locksmith</name>
    </RelationshipType>    
  </CaseRoles>
</CaseType>

Offline Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: I know I'm getting this wrong!
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2009, 06:40:17 am »

1. please create a new forum topic for each set of issues. makes it easier for folks searching for problems and solutions in the future

2. please enable debugging and backtrace (administer civicrm >> global settings >> debugging) and cut-n-paste the backtrace

thanx

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

Offline petednz

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4899
  • Karma: 193
    • Fuzion
  • CiviCRM version: 3.x - 4.x
  • CMS version: Drupal 6 and 7
Re: I know I'm getting this wrong!
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2009, 07:10:14 pm »
also helps if your 'subject' makes it pretty obvious what the issue is - cheers
Sign up to StackExchange and get free expert advice: https://civicrm.org/blogs/colemanw/get-exclusive-access-free-expert-help

pete davis : www.fuzion.co.nz : connect + campaign + communicate

cantthinkofanickname

  • Guest
Re: I know I'm getting this wrong!
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2009, 12:36:46 pm »
OK, point taken I will be specific per problem issue in future. Next chance I get I will try to offer a trace or whatever.

For this post, what's confusing me is the relationship between the xml, DB and code. Am I right in thinking the xml is read to determine the form fields required (but the defaults being built in anyway) and the DB is needed to store the entered fields? Although I appreciate the descriptions I find myself going round in circles. Wondering also if to just load up the example (medical project) and hack that until I have what I want - would this be a good idea?

What I need is entirely (I think the CiviCase part). What other parts of CiviCRM do I need to get going (e.g. email can wait)?

Offline Dave Greenberg

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 5760
  • Karma: 226
    • My CiviCRM Blog
Re: I know I'm getting this wrong!
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2009, 02:55:37 pm »
The XML files basically act as a "filter" on the records in the DB. For example, you might have 20 activity types defined in the DB - and then assemble a case type configuration (xml) file which names 6 activity types out of the 20 that are used for THAT type of case. Putting the physicianhealth configuration and DB files in place and hacking from there might work well for a first "exploration".

HOWEVER, your profile states that you're running Joomla 1.0.15 on a PHP4 server. CiviCRM 2.2 (which includes CiviCase) requires Joomla 1.5.x and PHP 5.2+ I would not recommend continuing down this path until you can upgrade your environment.
Protect your investment in CiviCRM by  becoming a Member!

cantthinkofanickname

  • Guest
Re: I know I'm getting this wrong!
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2009, 09:38:54 am »
Thanks I will have a go at getting them in place via the SQL data in thos instructions.

I have the latest WAMP and have updated my profile.

AshwellPrince

  • Guest
Re: I know I'm getting this wrong!
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2009, 08:48:04 pm »
Its really very good information, thanks for that.