Author Topic: Trouble getting CiviCase to load  (Read 2334 times)

WilliamV

  • Guest
Trouble getting CiviCase to load
« on: March 19, 2009, 02:18:45 pm »
Good afternoon,
I have installed the latest stable releases of Drupal and CiviCRM on top of the latest WAMP server. I've followed the instructions and have managed to set up Drupal, install CiviCRM, and can now access all of the modules in CiviCRM but I cannot load or access CiviCase.

I've searched the forums and the instruction documentation and haven't found anything that describes this problem. I wanted to try to fix this one myself so if there is documentation that I missed, I would definitely be up for trying on my own again so that I can learn the software better but I would definitely appreciate any and all help.

Thank you,
Will

Offline Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Trouble getting CiviCase to load
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2009, 02:33:17 pm »

can u elaborate a bit more on what you mean by "cannot  load or access CiviCase"

i assume u've followed the instructions here:

http://wiki.civicrm.org/confluence/display/CRMDOC/CiviCase+Configuration#CiviCaseConfiguration-ConfiguringCiviCase

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

WilliamV

  • Guest
Re: Trouble getting CiviCase to load
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2009, 02:37:57 pm »
Sure, I can elaborate, but first a question: My problem is that CiviCase is not showing up as a menu option with the rest of the CiviCRM functions (CiviContribute etc...).

In order for the CiviCase button or function to display on the menu, do I need to upload the xml files first?

Thanks (and sorry if this is a silly question),
Will

Offline Dave Greenberg

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 5760
  • Karma: 226
    • My CiviCRM Blog
Re: Trouble getting CiviCase to load
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2009, 09:01:30 pm »
Will  - Best if you follow these steps in order (which include enabling the CiviCase module so it shows up on the menu system):

http://wiki.civicrm.org/confluence/display/CRMDOC/CiviCase+-+Using+the+Sample+Configuration
Protect your investment in CiviCRM by  becoming a Member!

WilliamV

  • Guest
Re: Trouble getting CiviCase to load
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2009, 01:55:53 pm »
Thanks Dave and Donald,
I worked out the problems using the documentation you linked to.

I figured out that my confusion was in the way the instructions are set up.My inclination is to look for "enabling" the module and seeing the button appear in CiviCRM before worrying about configuring xml files and sql injections etc.

Is it possible to move the "Enable the CiviCase component" up in the instructions or is it necessary to be nested as the third function?


Thanks again,
Will

Offline Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Trouble getting CiviCase to load
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2009, 02:16:44 pm »

displaying the CiviCase link before it is valid is not a good idea (IMO)

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions