CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using Core CiviCRM Functions (Moderator: Yashodha Chaku) »
  • CiviCRM "Home" button configuration
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: CiviCRM "Home" button configuration  (Read 3232 times)

leapywca

  • Guest
CiviCRM "Home" button configuration
October 08, 2009, 07:48:24 am
So after upgrading to 3.0 I really like the new menu up top.  One thing I wanted to do was configure where Home directs you to.  I set the default home page in drupal to a page that I want to use as the homepage when one logs in (which works perfectly).  However I would also like the CiviCRM menus Home button to bring you to the same place.  Currently it brings you to the activities list page (civicrm/dashboard?reset=1).  

Is it possible to change this link?  It seems like all the other menu items are highly configurable (Search..., Contacts, Events, ect) but I cannot find a place to edit where the Home button takes you.  Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.

Dave Greenberg

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 5760
  • Karma: 226
    • My CiviCRM Blog
Re: CiviCRM "Home" button configuration
October 08, 2009, 11:40:19 am
We didn't make this configurable via admin screen (didn't predict the need :-( ). So you'll have to modify (create a custom copy) of a PHP file to change this. Check line 462 of CRM/Core/BAO/Navigation.php:

Code: [Select]
$homeURL       = CRM_Utils_System::url( 'civicrm/dashboard', 'reset=1');

BTW - if you are moving forward with using CiviCase - would be great to get a brief case study / user story. We're interested in learning more about how folks are using the component...
« Last Edit: October 08, 2009, 11:44:22 am by Dave Greenberg »
Protect your investment in CiviCRM by  becoming a Member!

adastra

  • Guest
Re: CiviCRM navigation menu only appears on Civicrm pages
October 23, 2009, 09:05:44 am
Which file should I modify to make the new civicrm 3.0 navigation menu appear on all pages, not just civicrm pages? I'd like to have the contact search (that is part of the navigation menu) available from all pages of the drupal/civicrm site.

Thanks!

Kurund Jalmi

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4169
  • Karma: 128
    • CiviCRM
  • CiviCRM version: 4.x, future
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 3.x
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: CiviCRM "Home" button configuration
October 23, 2009, 12:02:56 pm
Quote
Which file should I modify to make the new civicrm 3.0 navigation menu appear on all pages, not just civicrm pages?
I think you will have to make significant code changes to add civicrm 3.0 navigation bar on all page. I won't recommend this.
Quote
I'd like to have the contact search (that is part of the navigation menu) available from all pages of the drupal/civicrm site.

May be you should consider using fulltext search text . Check: http://forum.civicrm.org/index.php/topic,10496.msg45038.html#msg45038

HTh

Kurund
« Last Edit: October 23, 2009, 12:06:02 pm by Kurund Jalmi »
Found this reply helpful? Support CiviCRM

leapywca

  • Guest
Re: CiviCRM "Home" button configuration
October 26, 2009, 08:56:13 am
So I know we had posted a couple weeks ago needing the URL to go elsewhere, however, we now need it to go back to the default as we are using a hook for our custom homepage. I thought this would be an easy fix - go back into Navigation.php and just uncomment the default $homeURL in the code and comment out my changed value. Here's what the code looks like now:
Code: [Select]
$homeURL = CRM_Utils_System::url( 'civicrm/dashboard', 'reset=1');  //previously commented out
//$homeURL = CRM_Utils_System::url('civicrm/contact/search', 'reset=1'); 
I cleared the cache in my browser, cleared templates_c folder (just in case), and even tried restarting the server and none of the those worked. I was able to get the home button along the left menu to work through the UI. Our images at the top of our pages all go to the right place. It's just that Home button on the top nav that doesn't go to the right place. Here's the URL of where all the working ones go:

http://<our server name>/drupal

I also tried changing the $homeURL to:   url(' ', ' ');
That didn't work either... Clicking home up top still goes to:
http://<our server name>/drupal/civicrm/contact/search?reset=1

Any ideas of why this is happening or how to fix this? Thanks in advance!

Dave Greenberg

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 5760
  • Karma: 226
    • My CiviCRM Blog
Re: CiviCRM "Home" button configuration
October 26, 2009, 09:39:28 am
Try hitting the "menu rebuild" url: http://..../civicrm/menu/rebuild?reset=1 (after making sure the Navigation.php code is pointing to the correct - original - location).
Protect your investment in CiviCRM by  becoming a Member!

leapywca

  • Guest
Re: CiviCRM "Home" button configuration
October 26, 2009, 10:23:17 am
AMAZING! That worked! Thanks a ton!

Dave Greenberg

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 5760
  • Karma: 226
    • My CiviCRM Blog
Re: CiviCRM "Home" button configuration
October 26, 2009, 03:28:36 pm
Thought so - you have to run that to rebuild the menu cache if you've made code-based changes (it is rebuilt automatically if you use the admin UI to modify the top navbar).
Protect your investment in CiviCRM by  becoming a Member!

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using Core CiviCRM Functions (Moderator: Yashodha Chaku) »
  • CiviCRM "Home" button configuration

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.