CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Installing CiviCRM »
  • Joomla! Installations (Moderator: Deepak Srivastava) »
  • jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade  (Read 2337 times)

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
November 07, 2010, 03:37:24 am
I just upgraded a joomla site to 3.2.4 & am seeing some jquery misbehaviour (action menus displayed as lists rather than hidden etc) and sometimes the menu doesn't drop down.

Firebug picks this up & after it shows things stop working:

cj is not defined
[Break on this error] cj('textarea.huge:not(.processed)').TextAreaResizer();

Resource URLS look fine (and this wasn't a site move) - my first instinct is something to do with a cache that needs emptying but the 'clean cache' that I found didn't seem to work
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
November 07, 2010, 03:55:16 am
Hmm - I think it's this

http://forum.civicrm.org/index.php?topic=7794.0

I'm just not that familiar with Joomla templates to know where to add the code - it's a 'Kepri' template
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
November 07, 2010, 03:59:03 am
And despite googling I couldn't find the joomla sandbox! Arrgh - will go to bed & try tomorrow
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
November 07, 2010, 04:02:38 am
I tried one more thing - checked another Joomla site - it's 3.2Beta / non customised Joomla admin site & saw the same error - the jquery was better behaved but not 'well-behaved' - the drop-down menus kept stopping dropping down when I saw the error
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
November 07, 2010, 04:06:55 am
And one more thing - both DO have this section showing:


<script type="text/javascript">var cj = jQuery.noConflict(); $ = cj;</script>
  <script type="text/javascript">
 cj('#crm-container')
    .bind('click', function(event) {
    if (cj(event.target).is('.btn-slide')) {
      cj('.panel').css('display', 'none');
      cj(event.target).children().show();
      cj(event.target).addClass('btn-slide-active');
    } else {
       cj('.btn-slide .panel').hide();
       cj('.btn-slide-active').removeClass('btn-slide-active');   
   }
  });
</script>



Albeit after the script that gives the error is defined
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
November 07, 2010, 07:01:20 am
Quote from: Eileen on November 07, 2010, 03:59:03 am
And despite googling I couldn't find the joomla sandbox! Arrgh - will go to bed & try tomorrow

http://joomla.demo.civicrm.org/
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
November 07, 2010, 10:58:49 am
OK - one of the errors is present there:

1) Log into admin console w firebug on
2) go into a contact - you will see js error in F/bug.
3) once you see this error clicking on the navigation menu no longer results in it dropping down with options
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
November 07, 2010, 11:06:47 am
OK - have logged  - I think there is another problem too which is site-specific but I can't 'get' to it because I'm having so much trouble navigating the site without the admin menu functioning.

NB I have cleared templates_c - I don't think I can get back to the first problem until the conflict affecting navigation is fixed but I wanted to put that in there before someone asks.

What's confusing me is that I'm finding this to be a major bug, the sandbox itself is very hard to use because of it and yet we are on 3.2.4 and I can see it on 3.2BETA so it must have been hit before
« Last Edit: November 07, 2010, 11:15:03 am by Eileen »
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
November 07, 2010, 11:18:04 am
perhaps related - I can't get dashlets on the dashboard (sandbox)

"Javascript must be enabled in your browser in order to use the dashboard features."
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
November 07, 2010, 12:14:10 pm

wierd, i could not reproduce this with the same sequence of steps

ping me on IRC / IM

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
November 07, 2010, 12:24:26 pm
OK - there seem to be some client level settings in play here - I can access from my laptop but not my PC - would be good if someone else running XP can confirm whether they see it

(9:18:42 AM) eileen: I'm about to try on a different machine
(9:18:44 AM) dlobo: and things still work
(9:19:54 AM) eileen: So, it worked on my laptop but not my PC - so I guess there must be some combo of OS/ Firefox version/ Java-something going on
(9:21:20 AM) dlobo: PC == windows?
(9:21:25 AM) dlobo: or both windows
(9:21:45 AM) eileen: both are windows XP vs windows 7 (windows 7 works)
(9:22:16 AM) eileen: firefox on working is 3.6.12 (but I think they'd both be pretty up-to-date)
(9:22:27 AM) eileen: I don't have access to my PC again until evening
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

lcdweb

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I live on this forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 1620
  • Karma: 116
    • www.lcdservices.biz
  • CiviCRM version: many versions...
  • CMS version: Joomla/Drupal
  • MySQL version: 5.1+
  • PHP version: 5.2+
Re: jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
November 07, 2010, 07:26:26 pm
Eileen, it's not uncommon to get this immediately after upgrading. But usually clearing the db, templates, and browser cache, and force reloading the page, and it goes away. Are you still seeing persistent issues?
support CiviCRM through 'make it happen' initiatives!
http://civicrm.org/mih

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
November 07, 2010, 07:28:02 pm
Hey Brian,

I think I am - but only on one machine - I have to check again at home. If so then it is some version of something on the Client machine that is incompatible.
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade
November 07, 2010, 09:53:55 pm
OK - disabling AVG Safe Search made the error go away.

I disabled all other FF addons (except keefox which I can't live without) and firefox on my PC still gives ugly JQuery behaviour but it's fine in IE and FF on my laptop so I just hope that the customer's machine doesn't resemble my PC
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Installing CiviCRM »
  • Joomla! Installations (Moderator: Deepak Srivastava) »
  • jquery erg after 3.1.5 to 3.2.4 upgrade

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.