CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using CiviCase (Moderator: Dave Greenberg) »
  • Hanging on 'Processing...'
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Hanging on 'Processing...'  (Read 1450 times)

David L

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: 2
Hanging on 'Processing...'
January 04, 2011, 10:25:34 am
I have set up CiviCase according to the wiki and everything is ok - I can see all my case types and activity types in the appropriate option lists.

But when I manage a case and add/schedule activities, it does not show any of those activities where it should under Case Activities, it just says 'Processing...'

On the CiviCase Summary tab (when viewing a contact) it shows everything fine, but once I click Manage Case to open the case, none of the activities show up.

Screenshots: http://i51.tinypic.com/jjlpv5.jpg



Any ideas?

BTW I am running CiviCRM 3.3.1


Full XML:
Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1" ?>

<CaseType>
  <name>ProgramX Recruitment</name>
  <ActivityTypes>
    <ActivityType>
      <name>Open Case</name>
      <max_instances>1</max_instances>
    </ActivityType>
    <ActivityType>
      <name>Initial Contact</name>
    </ActivityType>
    <ActivityType>
      <name>Meeting To Pitch ProgramX</name>
    </ActivityType>
    <ActivityType>
      <name>Follow up</name>
    </ActivityType>
<ActivityType>
      <name>Change Case Type</name>
    </ActivityType>
    <ActivityType>
      <name>Change Case Status</name>
    </ActivityType>
    <ActivityType>
      <name>Change Case Start Date</name>
    </ActivityType>
  </ActivityTypes>
  <ActivitySets>
    <ActivitySet>
      <name>standard_timeline</name>
      <label>Standard Timeline</label>
      <timeline>true</timeline>
      <ActivityTypes>
        <ActivityType>
          <name>Open Case</name>
          <status>Completed</status>
        </ActivityType>
      </ActivityTypes>
    </ActivitySet>
<ActivitySet>
      <name>pitch_meeting_followups</name>
      <label>Pitch Meeting Followups</label>
      <timeline>true</timeline>
      <ActivityTypes>
        <ActivityType>
          <name>Follow up</name>
          <reference_activity>Meeting To Pitch ProgramX</reference_activity>
          <reference_offset>1</reference_offset>
          <reference_select>newest</reference_select>
        </ActivityType>
        <ActivityType>
          <name>Follow up</name>
          <reference_activity>Meeting To Pitch ProgramX</reference_activity>
          <reference_offset>4</reference_offset>
          <reference_select>newest</reference_select>
        </ActivityType>
      </ActivityTypes>
    </ActivitySet>
  </ActivitySets>
  <CaseRoles>
    <RelationshipType>
        <name>ProgramX Coordinator</name>
        <creator>1</creator>
        <manager>1</manager>
    </RelationshipType>
 </CaseRoles>
</CaseType>

« Last Edit: January 04, 2011, 10:32:40 am by David L »

demeritcowboy

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 570
  • Karma: 42
  • CiviCRM version: Always the latest!
  • CMS version: Drupal 6 mostly, still evaluating 7.
  • MySQL version: Mix of 5.0 / 5.1 / 5.5
  • PHP version: 5.3, usually on Windows
Re: Hanging on 'Processing...'
January 05, 2011, 08:01:58 am
Don't think it would be the xml. What do you see in your web logs? Is it making the ajax call successfully?

David L

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: 2
Re: Hanging on 'Processing...'
January 05, 2011, 09:10:04 am
@demeritcowboy:

Drupal log /admin/reports/dblog/ shows no errors.

Is that what I should be checking or something else?

demeritcowboy

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 570
  • Karma: 42
  • CiviCRM version: Always the latest!
  • CMS version: Drupal 6 mostly, still evaluating 7.
  • MySQL version: Mix of 5.0 / 5.1 / 5.5
  • PHP version: 5.3, usually on Windows
Re: Hanging on 'Processing...'
January 05, 2011, 09:33:32 am
Web server logs. Sometimes called apache logs.
Does it indicate if any of the requests are failing?

David L

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: 2
Re: Hanging on 'Processing...'
January 05, 2011, 09:53:17 am
@demeritcowboy:

Checked both access_log and error_log, nothing  :-[

demeritcowboy

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 570
  • Karma: 42
  • CiviCRM version: Always the latest!
  • CMS version: Drupal 6 mostly, still evaluating 7.
  • MySQL version: Mix of 5.0 / 5.1 / 5.5
  • PHP version: 5.3, usually on Windows
Re: Hanging on 'Processing...'
January 05, 2011, 10:00:30 am
Are you able to debug using firebug (or equivalent) to see what is happening?

David L

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: 2
Re: Hanging on 'Processing...'
January 05, 2011, 10:29:45 am
@demeritcowboy:

What a great idea!

In FireBug > Console > HTML I see this error message, which CiviCRM does not display:

Sorry. A non-recoverable error has occurred.
Unable to load configuration file for the referenced case type: 'Settings' (learn more...).


What might that mean? The only case type I have is one called 'ProgramX Recruitment'
The XML file too does not contain the word Settings anywhere


demeritcowboy

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 570
  • Karma: 42
  • CiviCRM version: Always the latest!
  • CMS version: Drupal 6 mostly, still evaluating 7.
  • MySQL version: Mix of 5.0 / 5.1 / 5.5
  • PHP version: 5.3, usually on Windows
Re: Hanging on 'Processing...'
January 05, 2011, 10:39:10 am
Do you have a Settings.xml file?
http://wiki.civicrm.org/confluence/display/CRMDOC33/CiviCase+Configuration#CiviCaseConfiguration-GlobalSettingsfile%28Settings.xml%29

David L

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: 2
Re: Hanging on 'Processing...'
January 05, 2011, 10:51:19 am
@demeritcowboy:

Bingo! There was no mention of Settings.xml in the manual http://en.flossmanuals.net/civicrm and I was following along there, they must have forgotten to include a mention of it.

What about the SampleConfig.mysql file; is that needed for anything if I already added the types and activities via civicrm?

Thanks for your patience with this! Much appreciated.

demeritcowboy

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 570
  • Karma: 42
  • CiviCRM version: Always the latest!
  • CMS version: Drupal 6 mostly, still evaluating 7.
  • MySQL version: Mix of 5.0 / 5.1 / 5.5
  • PHP version: 5.3, usually on Windows
Re: Hanging on 'Processing...'
January 05, 2011, 11:22:14 am
At this point I'd try just manually adding the group referenced in the settings file (can have no members, but should exist).

Generally though the first time people set up civicase the sampleconfig should be run and then changed as needed from within civi.

David L

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: 2
Re: Hanging on 'Processing...'
January 05, 2011, 12:36:17 pm
thanks so much for all your help

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using CiviCase (Moderator: Dave Greenberg) »
  • Hanging on 'Processing...'

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.