CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using Core CiviCRM Functions (Moderator: Yashodha Chaku) »
  • Cannot "Enable Debugging" in Global Settings - CiviCRM 1.9
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Cannot "Enable Debugging" in Global Settings - CiviCRM 1.9  (Read 2549 times)

yasheshb

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: 5
Cannot "Enable Debugging" in Global Settings - CiviCRM 1.9
December 13, 2007, 02:49:10 am
Hi,

  I'm trying to enable debugging using the "Debugging and Error Handling" form
in the Administer CiviCRM -> Global Settings -> Settings Debugging

http://www.samplesite.com/civicrm/admin/setting/debug?reset=1

Basically all i'm doing is selecting the "Yes" radio button option for "Enable Debugging"
and clicking to submit the form.

When i check the settings again, the radio button shows "No" option
for "Enable Debugging"

Has anyone see this problem before ? any fixes ?

Thanks a bunch.

Yashesh Bhatia.
 

Michał Mach

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 748
  • Karma: 59
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: latest
  • CMS version: Drupal and Joomla latest
  • MySQL version: numerous
  • PHP version: 5.3 and 5.2
Re: Cannot "Enable Debugging" in Global Settings - CiviCRM 1.9
December 13, 2007, 03:04:06 am
Hey Yash,

I didn't come over this problem before, but can offer a hint for quick "hacky" workaround.

Take a look at civicrm_domain table, in "config_backend" column, in cached settings, there should be something like: "debug";s:1:"0" - if the latter number is set to 1, it means that debugging is enabled - it should look like this: "debug";s:1:"1". You can update this db field to turn debugging on for an ad hoc use.

For an original problem (why doesn't it work through UI) - if nobody comes up with an answer, please file a bug in issue tracker.

Thx,
m
Found this reply helpful? Contribute NOW and help us improve CiviCRM with the Make it Happen! initiative.

My absolute favourite: Wordpress Integration!.

Donate Now!

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Cannot "Enable Debugging" in Global Settings - CiviCRM 1.9
December 13, 2007, 07:07:11 am

Considering you know civicrm code quite well, would be good for you to get into the codebase and figure out whats happening with your install and why :) We use that all the time and it does work on our installs

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

yasheshb

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: 5
Re: Cannot "Enable Debugging" in Global Settings - CiviCRM 1.9
December 17, 2007, 03:27:09 am
lobo:

 thx. i'll certainly dig into the code to figure out the problem. since i'm using a db imported from my staging server some settings are getting corrupted
in the table civicrm_domain.config_backend. I checked the serialized array of all the settings and made the changes manually but every time
i refresh the page to access Administer CiviCRM it overwrites the civicrm_domain.config_backend with "N;".  My guess here is that
it's finding the array values of config_backend inconsistent or corrupt and hence replacing it with Null ?

Any pointers where in the code it would be doing this ?

Thanks.

Yashesh Bhatia.

Michał Mach

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 748
  • Karma: 59
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: latest
  • CMS version: Drupal and Joomla latest
  • MySQL version: numerous
  • PHP version: 5.3 and 5.2
Re: Cannot "Enable Debugging" in Global Settings - CiviCRM 1.9
December 17, 2007, 03:39:11 am
Configuration db caching is being done in CRM_Core_Config::initVariables, there is also something happening about it in CRM_Admin_Form_Setting::setDefaultValues. This has been cleaned up and unified in 2.0, but I assume you're using 1.9? However, config_backend being nulled seems like something surprising to me. Let us know if you figure out what the problem is.

Thx,
m
Found this reply helpful? Contribute NOW and help us improve CiviCRM with the Make it Happen! initiative.

My absolute favourite: Wordpress Integration!.

Donate Now!

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Cannot "Enable Debugging" in Global Settings - CiviCRM 1.9
December 17, 2007, 06:07:35 am

check: CRM/Admin/Form/Setting.php

might be easier for you to set the config_backend to null explicitly using PMA or mysql shell and then let civicrm populate it with default values

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

yasheshb

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: 5
Re: Cannot "Enable Debugging" in Global Settings - CiviCRM 1.9
December 17, 2007, 10:58:48 pm
thanks lobo. setting the civicrm_domain.config_backend to NULL did the trick. might be a good candidate for the FAQ or tips and tricks ? http://wiki.civicrm.org/confluence/display/CRMDOC/FAQ

thx

yashesh

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Cannot "Enable Debugging" in Global Settings - CiviCRM 1.9
December 18, 2007, 08:02:18 pm

yash:

please update the faq and add the entry. In general i dont think its a good idea for folks to manually edit serialized data. That format is not really good for editing.

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

yasheshb

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: 5
Re: Cannot "Enable Debugging" in Global Settings - CiviCRM 1.9
December 20, 2007, 04:22:48 am
added it in http://wiki.civicrm.org/confluence/display/CRMDOC/FAQ#FAQ-install
with help from judy hallman.

thx.

yashesh

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using Core CiviCRM Functions (Moderator: Yashodha Chaku) »
  • Cannot "Enable Debugging" in Global Settings - CiviCRM 1.9

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.