CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Post-installation Setup and Configuration (Moderator: Dave Greenberg) »
  • array_key_exists()
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: array_key_exists()  (Read 2147 times)

moondancerjen

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 1
array_key_exists()
December 20, 2007, 06:23:57 am
I am getting the following error hundreds of times a minute!  How do I make it stop????

array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /mnt/target02/344441/344443/www.gcir.org/web/content/modules/civicrm/CRM/Core/BAO/Setting.php on line 128.

I am running CiviCRM 1.7.9379 on Drupal 4.7.  I know it needs to be upgraded, but that isn't a solution right now.

Denver Dave

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 471
  • Karma: 9
Re: array_key_exists()
December 20, 2007, 08:07:52 am
Do you have an activity like CiviMail that is trying to send out mailings?  I'm just guessing, but seems unlikely that the cron job is running that often, so suspect some repetitive action.

moondancerjen

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 1
Re: array_key_exists()
December 20, 2007, 10:37:18 am
No we aren't running any mailings right now.  The cron runs once an hour on our configuration.

Dave Greenberg

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 5760
  • Karma: 226
    • My CiviCRM Blog
Re: array_key_exists()
December 20, 2007, 01:47:16 pm
The error appears to be related to code which initializes configuration settings - and based on frequency I would guess it's happening each time someone requests a page.

Where are you seeing this error? Is this a new problem? Can you determine if any changes in your site triggered it? Can you look at and save a configuration setting from the Administer CiviCRM >> Global Settings menu - Localization for example - without getting an error? This would read from and update the config_backend field in the civicrm_domain table.

In general, we don't have the resources to support older versions - so I would strongly recommend that you upgrade as soon as you can.
Protect your investment in CiviCRM by  becoming a Member!

yasheshb

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: 5
Re: array_key_exists()
December 20, 2007, 11:09:19 pm
not sure if this may help
http://forum.civicrm.org/index.php/topic,1795.msg7978.html#msg7978

but i also had a problem with civicrm_domain.config_backend getting stamped.

you may want to explicity set it to NULL and try again...
(pls make a backup of the civicrm_domain table before you do so though).

rgd.

yashesh

moondancerjen

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 1
Re: array_key_exists()
December 26, 2007, 12:34:54 pm
Quote from: Dave Greenberg on December 20, 2007, 01:47:16 pm
The error appears to be related to code which initializes configuration settings - and based on frequency I would guess it's happening each time someone requests a page.

Where are you seeing this error? Is this a new problem? Can you determine if any changes in your site triggered it? Can you look at and save a configuration setting from the Administer CiviCRM >> Global Settings menu - Localization for example - without getting an error? This would read from and update the config_backend field in the civicrm_domain table.

In general, we don't have the resources to support older versions - so I would strongly recommend that you upgrade as soon as you can.

We see the error in the logs section of the site.  I can't determine a change in my site that triggered it.  I can go to Localization but when I tried to save it I got the following error:
unrecoverable error:
    "Sorry. A non-recoverable error has occurred.

    Could not find valid Key

    Return to CiviCRM menu."

I went in to the domain table and the config_backend field and it is set to N;  I've tried disabling civicrm and enabling it again, and it is not changing that field. 


yasheshb

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: 5
Re: array_key_exists()
December 27, 2007, 01:36:59 am
please don't set it to 'N:'.. set it to NULL using the statement below.

UPDATE `civicrm_db`.`civicrm_domain` SET `config_backend` = NULL WHERE `civicrm_domain`.`id` =1 LIMIT 1 ;

can you try the above and post your findings.

yashesh

moondancerjen

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 1
Re: array_key_exists()
January 02, 2008, 08:18:20 am
Thank you so much!  I finally got it to set to NULL, and it worked!  You Rock!

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Post-installation Setup and Configuration (Moderator: Dave Greenberg) »
  • array_key_exists()

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.