CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using CiviReport (Moderator: Dave Greenberg) »
  • no_display parameter
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: no_display parameter  (Read 795 times)

demeritcowboy

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 570
  • Karma: 42
  • CiviCRM version: Always the latest!
  • CMS version: Drupal 6 mostly, still evaluating 7.
  • MySQL version: Mix of 5.0 / 5.1 / 5.5
  • PHP version: 5.3, usually on Windows
no_display parameter
March 09, 2011, 01:28:09 pm
Anyone know why this parameter is only considered if the field is an "exportable field" as defined in the associated DAO/BAO?

From CRM/Report/Form.php:

Code: [Select]
if ( array_key_exists($fieldName, $expFields) ) {
...
 if ( CRM_Utils_Array::value( 'no_display', $field ) ) {
   ...

Rajan Mayekar

  • I post frequently
  • ***
  • Posts: 177
  • Karma: 20
    • Rajan's Blogs
Re: no_display parameter
March 09, 2011, 08:21:50 pm
Yes, I think it should be out of the if condition, so it will applicable all fields.
But very rare cases we need this, in those cases we need set 'no_display' parameter in $this->_columnHeaders ie
Quote
$this->_columnHeaders['<field alias>']['no_display'] = CRM_Utils_Array::value('no_display', $field );

But this will increase one extra line in select( ) clause of that report ( where we build $this->_columnHeaders ), So putting this out of the 
Quote
if ( array_key_exists($fieldName, $expFields) ) {
will make sense :)

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using CiviReport (Moderator: Dave Greenberg) »
  • no_display parameter

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.