CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Post-installation Setup and Configuration (Moderator: Dave Greenberg) »
  • How do I put CiviCRM Menu block to the front page?
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: How do I put CiviCRM Menu block to the front page?  (Read 1564 times)

vrazbros

  • Guest
How do I put CiviCRM Menu block to the front page?
January 25, 2008, 02:01:08 am
How do I put CiviCRM Menu block to the front page in the Drupal?

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: How do I put CiviCRM Menu block to the front page?
January 25, 2008, 05:39:59 am

You will need to hack drupal/civicrm.module, specifically the _block hook and eliminate / expand the check at the beginning of the function

Code: [Select]
    if ( ( arg(0) != 'civicrm' && arg(0) != 'admin' ) ||
         ( $op == 'configure' ) ) {
        return;
    }

The above code needs to be modified to allow the menu block to appear on the front page

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

JoeMurray

  • Administrator
  • Ask me questions
  • *****
  • Posts: 578
  • Karma: 24
    • JMA Consulting
  • CiviCRM version: 4.4 and 4.5 (as of Nov 2014)
  • CMS version: Drupal, WordPress, Joomla
  • MySQL version: MySQL 5.5, 5.6, MariaDB 10.0 (as of Nov 2014)
Re: How do I put CiviCRM Menu block to the front page?
May 03, 2008, 11:44:29 am
This seems like non-standard behaviour for Drupal blocks. If this functionality is really desired, then perhaps can this code could be put by default into the php code area that comes up when you config a block and indicate when it should appear.
Co-author of Using CiviCRM https://www.packtpub.com/using-civicrm/book

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: How do I put CiviCRM Menu block to the front page?
May 03, 2008, 12:30:21 pm

Yes, this is non-standard behavior for drupal blocks. In a very early release of CiviCRM (v1.1 or so), we had quite a few folks complain that they could not figure out how to disable things in drupal and wanted it to be done by default in CiviCRM. Hence this was included as part of civicrm

Not sure whether displaying the blocks on all pages is a good thing for drupal 5 and below since building the blocks loads in some parts of the civicrm framework, and hence there is a performance penalty.

for the short term, i suspect we'll stick with the status quo.
 
lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Post-installation Setup and Configuration (Moderator: Dave Greenberg) »
  • How do I put CiviCRM Menu block to the front page?

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.