CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using Drupal Modules (Moderator: Donald Lobo) »
  • Drupal Views integration
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Drupal Views integration  (Read 4247 times)

Dennis Gray

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 472
  • Karma: 1
  • CiviCRM version: Various. See post.
  • CMS version: Drupal, Wordpress and Joomla. See post.
  • MySQL version: TBA
  • PHP version: TBA
Drupal Views integration
February 15, 2012, 05:27:51 pm
I'm trying to use the Sunlight Labs Drupal module that integrates with CiviCRM. I am getting an error that the Drupal settings.php file does not have DB prefixes set so it can't find the tables. I have gone to the Views Integration "Settings - Drupal Integration" and copied the code into settings.php then refreshed the cache. The error won't go away.

I realize this may be a problem with the Sunlight Labs module but if there any known problems with the integration in 4.1, please let me know.

FYI: I am using the cd_sunlight 7.x-1.0-beta7 release, which is the recommended release for Drupal 7.

One thing I noticed is that the array now seems to be named $databases instead of $db_prefix.

Kurund Jalmi

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4169
  • Karma: 128
    • CiviCRM
  • CiviCRM version: 4.x, future
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 3.x
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Drupal Views integration
February 16, 2012, 02:02:57 am
Quote
I realize this may be a problem with the Sunlight Labs module but if there any known problems with the integration in 4.1, please let me know.
I would recommend posting this issue on "Sunlight Labs module" issue queue.

Kurund
Found this reply helpful? Support CiviCRM

Dennis Gray

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 472
  • Karma: 1
  • CiviCRM version: Various. See post.
  • CMS version: Drupal, Wordpress and Joomla. See post.
  • MySQL version: TBA
  • PHP version: TBA
Re: Drupal Views integration
February 16, 2012, 03:49:56 am
I will but I thought it was an issue with CiviCRM. Please see the last line in my post. Also, I asked if there are any known issues with Views integration so I thought this would be a good place to post this first.

Hershel

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4640
  • Karma: 176
    • CiviHosting
  • CiviCRM version: Latest
  • CMS version: Mostly WordPress and Drupal
Re: Drupal Views integration
February 16, 2012, 07:45:26 am
Can you post your code from settings.php? Change the passwords, but post the code.
CiviHosting and CiviOnline -- The CiviCRM hosting experts, since 2007

See here for the official: What to do if you think you've found a bug.

Dennis Gray

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 472
  • Karma: 1
  • CiviCRM version: Various. See post.
  • CMS version: Drupal, Wordpress and Joomla. See post.
  • MySQL version: TBA
  • PHP version: TBA
Re: Drupal Views integration
February 16, 2012, 11:37:25 am
Please find both settings.php and civicrm.settings.php attached

Hershel

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4640
  • Karma: 176
    • CiviHosting
  • CiviCRM version: Latest
  • CMS version: Mostly WordPress and Drupal
Re: Drupal Views integration
February 16, 2012, 11:52:09 am
The code you copied and pasted starting with

Code: [Select]
$databases['default']['default']['prefix']= array(
and ending with

Code: [Select]
  'civicrm_worldregion'                      => '`fareast_crm`.',
);

must all go after this code:

Code: [Select]
$databases = array (
  'default' =>
  array (
    'default' =>
    array (
      'database' => 'fareast_cms',
      'username' => 'cms_user',
      'password' => 'xxxxxxxx',
      'host' => 'localhost',
      'port' => '',
      'driver' => 'mysql',
      'prefix' => '',
    ),
  ),
);
CiviHosting and CiviOnline -- The CiviCRM hosting experts, since 2007

See here for the official: What to do if you think you've found a bug.

Dennis Gray

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 472
  • Karma: 1
  • CiviCRM version: Various. See post.
  • CMS version: Drupal, Wordpress and Joomla. See post.
  • MySQL version: TBA
  • PHP version: TBA
Re: Drupal Views integration
February 16, 2012, 12:19:02 pm
Did that and no change. BTW, should the array name be $databases or $db_prefix? I've tried both ways and still have the same problem.

I got this working in Drupal 6 and the array name is $db_prefix. I'm going to ask the module developer.

Hershel

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4640
  • Karma: 176
    • CiviHosting
  • CiviCRM version: Latest
  • CMS version: Mostly WordPress and Drupal
Re: Drupal Views integration
February 16, 2012, 12:23:44 pm
Should be $databases, that's how D7 works. Before you blame Sunlight, does regular Views integration with CiviCRM work?
CiviHosting and CiviOnline -- The CiviCRM hosting experts, since 2007

See here for the official: What to do if you think you've found a bug.

Dennis Gray

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 472
  • Karma: 1
  • CiviCRM version: Various. See post.
  • CMS version: Drupal, Wordpress and Joomla. See post.
  • MySQL version: TBA
  • PHP version: TBA
Re: Drupal Views integration
February 16, 2012, 01:00:24 pm
Yes. Views integration is working. I just created a simple view of contact and that is fine.

Dennis Gray

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 472
  • Karma: 1
  • CiviCRM version: Various. See post.
  • CMS version: Drupal, Wordpress and Joomla. See post.
  • MySQL version: TBA
  • PHP version: TBA
Re: Drupal Views integration
February 16, 2012, 02:38:13 pm
I did contact the module developer but in the process of supplying him details, the problem just magically went away. I suspect it was a caching problem, although I was refreshing the cache.

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using Drupal Modules (Moderator: Donald Lobo) »
  • Drupal Views integration

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.