CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Upgrading CiviCRM (Moderator: Deepak Srivastava) »
  • Possible Multilingual Upgrade Error
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Possible Multilingual Upgrade Error  (Read 579 times)

bpmccain

  • I post frequently
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Karma: 5
  • CiviCRM version: 4.1
  • CMS version: Drupal 7.12
  • MySQL version: 5.2
  • PHP version: 5.2
Possible Multilingual Upgrade Error
August 24, 2012, 09:17:51 am
Upgrading from 4.1.1 to 4.2 I receive a number of Unknown DB errors as it moves from version to version.

So instead I tried to go only from 4.1.1 to 4.1.2 to see if I could isolate the problem. I turned on backtrace and debugging, and I found the following error:

Code: [Select]
DB Error: no such field
Error Details
Additional Details:
Array
(
    [callback] => Array
        (
            [0] => CRM_Core_Error
            [1] => handle
        )

    [code] => -19
    [message] => DB Error: no such field
    [mode] => 16
    [debug_info] => CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW civicrm_location_type_ AS SELECT id, name, vcard_name, description, is_reserved, is_active, is_default, display_name_ display_name FROM civicrm_location_type [nativecode=1054 ** Unknown column 'display_name_' in 'field list']
    [type] => DB_Error
    [user_info] => CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW civicrm_location_type_ AS SELECT id, name, vcard_name, description, is_reserved, is_active, is_default, display_name_ display_name FROM civicrm_location_type [nativecode=1054 ** Unknown column 'display_name_' in 'field list']
    [to_string] => [db_error: message="DB Error: no such field" code=-19 mode=callback callback=CRM_Core_Error::handle prefix="" info="CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW civicrm_location_type_ AS SELECT id, name, vcard_name, description, is_reserved, is_active, is_default, display_name_ display_name FROM civicrm_location_type [nativecode=1054 ** Unknown column 'display_name_' in 'field list']"]
)

The problem seems to be around the display_name_ field. I have a feeling this has something to do with the multilingual settings as in my db the field is actually called display_name_fr_CA and display_name_en_CA.

Any ideas? Going to investigate this afternoon, but I thought I would check and see if anyone else has same problem.

Brian

bpmccain

  • I post frequently
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Karma: 5
  • CiviCRM version: 4.1
  • CMS version: Drupal 7.12
  • MySQL version: 5.2
  • PHP version: 5.2
Re: Possible Multilingual Upgrade Error
August 24, 2012, 10:56:11 am
I have an update to the problem. The upgrade script appears to be cycling through the different languages upgrading the database for each.

So it starts off with en_CA, the first query of which is:
Code: [Select]
CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW civicrm_location_type_en_CA AS SELECT id, name, vcard_name, description, is_reserved, is_active, is_default, display_name_en_CA display_name FROM civicrm_location_type
Then it does fr_CA, the first query of which is:
Code: [Select]
CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW civicrm_location_type_fr_CA AS SELECT id, name, vcard_name, description, is_reserved, is_active, is_default, display_name_fr_CA display_name FROM civicrm_location_type
Then for some reason, it starts going through all the upgrades again for a 3rd 'blank' language, the first query of which is:
Code: [Select]
CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW civicrm_location_type_ AS SELECT id, name, vcard_name, description, is_reserved, is_active, is_default, display_name_ display_name FROM civicrm_location_type
which is where my error is occurring. I don't think this is a problem with Core - I think it is specific to my db as I had problems a few months ago trying to remove a language which I ended up doing manually in the DB. I obviously didn't get everything though, so now I am trying to figure out what is causing it.

bpmccain

  • I post frequently
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Karma: 5
  • CiviCRM version: 4.1
  • CMS version: Drupal 7.12
  • MySQL version: 5.2
  • PHP version: 5.2
Re: Possible Multilingual Upgrade Error
August 24, 2012, 11:52:42 am
Further progress yielded this:

Code: [Select]
[locales] => Array ( [0] => en_CA [1] => fr_CA [2] => )
So civicrm thinks there are three languages installed - the third one with a blank name. The table civicrm_domain just shows locale = en_CAfr_CA

Now I just need to figure out where it is coming from.

Deepak Srivastava

  • Moderator
  • Ask me questions
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
  • Karma: 65
Re: Possible Multilingual Upgrade Error
August 25, 2012, 03:52:13 am
In your 4.1 install could you goto "Settings - Localization" screen and re-save your settings, and then retry upgrade & see if that solves the problem.
Found this reply helpful? Contribute NOW and help us improve CiviCRM with the Make it Happen! initiative.

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Upgrading CiviCRM (Moderator: Deepak Srivastava) »
  • Possible Multilingual Upgrade Error

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.