CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Discussion (deprecated) »
  • Alpha and Beta Release Testing »
  • Ran snycronize users in Civi and got this error
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Ran snycronize users in Civi and got this error  (Read 11018 times)

alfred_nutile

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 464
  • Karma: 14
    • River Valley Tech Collective
Ran snycronize users in Civi and got this error
March 04, 2008, 01:12:20 pm
Array
(
    [callback] => Array
        (
           
  • => CRM_Core_Error
  • [1] => handle
            )

       
Code: [Select]
=> -4
    [message] => DB Error: not found
    [mode] => 16
    [debug_info] => Unable to include the DB/.php file for ''
    [type] => DB_Error
    [user_info] => Unable to include the DB/.php file for ''
    [to_string] => [db_error: message="DB Error: not found" code=-4 mode=callback callback=CRM_Core_Error::handle prefix="" info="Unable to include the DB/.php file for ''"]
)

Using drupal and civi 2 beta 3

It was an upgrade from 1.9 if that is part of the prob?
Notice the missing name in DB/.php

I posted
http://issues.civicrm.org/jira/browse/CRM-2791?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel
But I think I was told to post here?
Not clear to me though.
Al

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Ran snycronize users in Civi and got this error
March 04, 2008, 03:23:15 pm

You need to fix your CIVICRM_UF_DSN setting. we've modified the code to make the error message more friendly

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: Ran snycronize users in Civi and got this error
March 05, 2008, 01:37:12 am
Huh? I have the same error but not sure what my CIVICRM_UF_DSN setting is....
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

Kurund Jalmi

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4169
  • Karma: 128
    • CiviCRM
  • CiviCRM version: 4.x, future
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 3.x
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Ran snycronize users in Civi and got this error
March 05, 2008, 02:06:31 am
Check you civicrm.settings.php for CIVICRM_UF_DSN.

kurund
Found this reply helpful? Support CiviCRM

alfred_nutile

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 464
  • Karma: 14
    • River Valley Tech Collective
Re: Ran snycronize users in Civi and got this error
March 05, 2008, 05:37:03 am
I know mine is set right.
Let me be more clear here EVERYTHING else seems to work fine.
But when I go to sync users you get that error.
As if it is looking for a file it can not find.
Thanks

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Ran snycronize users in Civi and got this error
March 05, 2008, 09:03:01 am

Sync users is the ONLY place where we use CIVICRM_UF_DSN, hence you only see the message there. There ate TWO dsn's in your settings file. One is the civicrm dsn (CIVICRM_DSN) and the other is the DSN of the CMS (CIVICRM_UF_DSN). Its the latter that is most likely missing

Its complaining about a missing file because its parsing an empty string etc (i.e. not great code in the PEAR package, IMO)

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: Ran snycronize users in Civi and got this error
March 05, 2008, 11:43:56 pm
My whole phpsettings.php file was missing! But I don't seem to be able to manage to get it right as I have updated it and nothing has changed. Sigh. Will try to do the version upgrade & try again
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: Ran snycronize users in Civi and got this error
March 06, 2008, 03:52:17 am
Had a major playaround with this and I now have a version 2 civicrm.settings.php file in /var/www/html/sites/default/.

Adding a debug statement to DB::connect showed that it was being called twice, the second time with a null string for the $dsn.  first time looked ok.

----snip ----
--- /var/www/html/sites/all/modules/civicrm/packages/DB.php.bak200803061145     2008-02-21 10:38:17.000000000 +1300
+++ /var/www/html/sites/all/modules/civicrm/packages/DB.php     2008-03-07 00:47:29.000000000 +1300
@@@ -518,6 +518,7 @@
     function &connect($dsn, $options = array())
     {
         $dsninfo = DB::parseDSN($dsn);
+        print ("\$dsn='$dsn'\n");
         $type = $dsninfo['phptype'];

         if (!is_array($options)) {

----snip ----

output (details removed) = :

$dsn='mysql://username:password@localhost/database?new_link=true'
$dsn=''

We investigated enough to find out the second time was called from the synchronise users function. Not sure about the first.



print ("\$dsn='$dsn'\n");

Code: [Select]
    function &connect($dsn, $options = array())
    {
        $dsninfo = DB::parseDSN($dsn);
        print_r($dsninfo);
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Ran snycronize users in Civi and got this error
March 06, 2008, 04:29:10 am

the second call is with the value from CIVICRM_UF_DSN. i assume u r running beta 5. ping me later today and i'll login into your server and check whats happening and why

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: Ran snycronize users in Civi and got this error
March 06, 2008, 09:45:39 am
Bugger - should have done what I said I would & upgraded before trying to figure it out - Beta 5 fixed it!
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

mjlucas

  • Guest
Re: Ran snycronize users in Civi and got this error
March 08, 2008, 09:55:56 pm
I had a similar issue caused when upgrading to version 2 Beta 3. The CIVICRM_UF_DSN was stored as a blank string in the database domain table so even though it was in civicrm.settings.php file. Haven't checked if this was fixed in beta 5.

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Discussion (deprecated) »
  • Alpha and Beta Release Testing »
  • Ran snycronize users in Civi and got this error

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.