CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using Core CiviCRM Functions (Moderator: Yashodha Chaku) »
  • No duplicates displayed on Find and Merge Screen
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: No duplicates displayed on Find and Merge Screen  (Read 673 times)

jlwood

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
  • CiviCRM version: 4.5.5
  • CMS version: Drupal 7
  • MySQL version: 5.1
  • PHP version: 5.2.9
No duplicates displayed on Find and Merge Screen
October 17, 2012, 01:43:41 pm
Not quite sure how to approach debugging this problem.
I'm using CIVICRM 4.1.6 and D7 with a contact database known to have duplicates.  When running a rule that "should" find duplicates CIVICRM displays the final "Find and Merge Duplicate Contacts" screen with "contact 1" and "contact 2" headers listed but no contacts listed underneath and only the "Done" button displayed.
If I use a rule that should not find any contacts the system behaves correctly, giving the "no duplicates found" message.

Any suggestions on how to proceed are much appreciated.

JonGold

  • Ask me questions
  • ****
  • Posts: 638
  • Karma: 81
    • Palante Technology
  • CiviCRM version: 4.1 to the latest
  • CMS version: Drupal 6-7, Wordpress 4.0+
  • PHP version: PHP 5.3-5.5
Re: No duplicates displayed on Find and Merge Screen
October 17, 2012, 02:05:47 pm
Hi jlwood,

I had what may or may not be the same problem you're experiencing.  I saw that the actual table of duplicate contacts is called by AJAX, so I used Firebug (a Firefox extension) to see if that AJAX was loading.  I saw a 404 error, so that's where I directed my research.

Here are my notes from that incident (which was D7, probably Civi 4.1.x though possibly 4.2.x):

When I tested running Find/Merge Duplicate Contacts. I came across a
problem where the duplicate contacts weren't showing. I compared with
<site2>, which was working fine - I then reloaded both sites' duplicate
pages with Firebug, and it showed me a 404 error on some included
Javascript.

jquery.DataTables is called differently on the two sites, even though
the file structure is the same:

http://www.<site1>.org/sites/all/modules/civicrm/packages/jquery/plugins/DataTables-1.7.6/media/js/jquery.dataTables.min.js?mapos1

http://<site2>.org/sites/all/modules/civicrm/packages/jquery/plugins/DataTables/media/js/jquery.dataTables.min.js?S

Note that one is looking in "DataTables", the other in "DataTables-1.7.6".

I fixed this with a symlink, ln -s DataTables DataTables-1.7.6.

Note that this is an inelegant fix, but it DID work.
Sign up to StackExchange and get free expert CiviCRM advice: https://civicrm.org/blogs/colemanw/get-exclusive-access-free-expert-help

jlwood

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
  • CiviCRM version: 4.5.5
  • CMS version: Drupal 7
  • MySQL version: 5.1
  • PHP version: 5.2.9
Re: No duplicates displayed on Find and Merge Screen
November 06, 2012, 11:54:16 am
I'm coming back to this after struggling for a while.  Thanks for the suggestion JonGold.  After some further investigation using Debug I can see that the query is running correctly and the template variable {$main_contacts} is populated with the duplicates I expect to find. However the display continues to show nothing.  The {$wizard} variable does show an error in the title.  Unfortunately, I don't know what the output should look like for this.  Here's what I get:

Code: [Select]
Array (6)
steps => Array (1)
  0 => Array (7)
    name => "DedupeFind"
    title => "ERROR: Title is not Set"
    link => null
    step => true
    valid => true
    stepNumber => 1
    collapsed => false
currentStepNumber => 1
currentStepName => "DedupeFind"
currentStepTitle => "ERROR: Title is not Set"
stepCount => 1
style => Array (8)
  barClass => ""
  stepPrefixCurrent => "&raquo;"
  stepPrefixPast => "&radic;"
  stepPrefixFuture => " "
  subStepPrefixCurrent => "&nbsp;&nbsp;"
  subStepPrefixPast => "&nbsp;&nbsp;"
  subStepPrefixFuture => "&nbsp;&nbsp;"
  showTitle => 1

I don't really know if this helps. Anyone have an idea what might be going on?

The page also throws two javascript errors:
cj.fn.dataTableExt is undefined  cj.fn.dataTableExt.oSort['currency-asc']  = function(a,b) {
(line 524)
&
s is undefined   var len = s.length;
(line 424)

« Last Edit: November 06, 2012, 12:55:11 pm by jlwood »

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using Core CiviCRM Functions (Moderator: Yashodha Chaku) »
  • No duplicates displayed on Find and Merge Screen

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.