CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Post-installation Setup and Configuration (Moderator: Dave Greenberg) »
  • Front end tasks on Joomla 1.5.
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Front end tasks on Joomla 1.5.  (Read 1738 times)

Cedeira

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 1
    • CompuLogiX Systems, Inc.
Front end tasks on Joomla 1.5.
April 21, 2008, 07:45:53 pm
Hi all, as I mentioned in some of my other posts, I think you have a great product here and lots of community involvement, which it is always a good thing ;D.

I have spent the last few hours trying to accomplish something which I thought could be possible with CiviCRM. Basically, like many other folks on the forum I am trying to list a group of contacts in the front end for the benefit of visitors to learn about the orgnization, etc.  I have setup a Contacts -> Board Members menu and I wanted to point it to a custom profile, created for listing purposes only and it is linked to an spedific Group,"Board Members".

Through some research, since creating a link to the CiviCRM component does not give me all the choices I need, I came up with this link:
Code: [Select]
option=com_civicrm&task=civicrm/contact/search/advanced&force=1&id=4&reset=1&search=0
These settings are, from several other posts, to force the search to be executed and so that the user is not prompted to fill the profile. But unfortunately, I get the error "You do not have permission to execute this url." even though I am logged into the front end with an administrator user ID.

Obviously, if I use the
Code: [Select]
administrator/index2.php?option=com_civicrm instead of the
Code: [Select]
site/index.php?option=com_civicrm then I will need to have everyone log in as administrator.

I would think that any organization using CiviCRM would need these features, but maybe I was thinking of using it for visitors of the site instead of using  CiviCRM as an administrative tool. I was under the impression that it would be able to list and show some of its backend data without any custom code for this particular situation. I checked out the demo site and there are samples of similar features in it as I wanted to implement in my site, albeit not of contact lists, but mailing lists are showed without having to login to the front end, as are events, etc. Maybe I am doing something wrong too, this could be a possibility too :).

Since I am pretty convinced that this won't work on the current versions of J1.5 and CiviCRM 2.0 without some custom code, here are some questions:
1. Is it possible that using Drupal and CiviCRM I could expose the data groups in lists for: individuals, organizations, and groups through custom profiles and search lists, without custom code?
2. Would I be able to have these lists in the front end in a Drupal site without having anyone log into to the front end?, basically for visitors ' benefit?

I've got to be missing something....... ???

your direction and help is greatly appreciated, tyvm!
Jose
« Last Edit: April 22, 2008, 05:06:48 am by Cedeira »
God grant me the serenity to accept the things I can not change, valor to change the ones I can, and the knowledge to recognize the difference!

mcsmom

  • I post frequently
  • ***
  • Posts: 266
  • Karma: 23
    • Official Joomla! Book
  • CiviCRM version: 4 and 3.4
  • CMS version: Joomla!
Re: Front end tasks on Joomla 1.5.
April 26, 2008, 11:59:03 pm
If you just want a listing of contacts in  a group, create a profile with the information you want included and make sure you indicate that it is for search results.  Limit it to the group you want.


Then make a civicrm menu link indicating that the link is for Profile Search and Listings.

Now you have it. It IS a little inconvenient that the user has to click search first to get the list, it would be nice just to be able to link to the listings directly.

Dave Greenberg

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 5760
  • Karma: 226
    • My CiviCRM Blog
Re: Front end tasks on Joomla 1.5.
April 27, 2008, 01:09:40 am
I'm not sure if this works in Joomla 1.5 (yet), but in Drupal, and I think in Joomla 1.0.x, you can force the listings to appear without searching - and you can hide the search form by formatting your profile link like this example on our public demo:

http://joomla.demo.civicrm.org/index.php?option=com_civicrm&task=civicrm/profile&gid=1&force=1&search=0

The "force=1" parameter triggers the search as if the user clicked the Search button w/o entering any criteria (i.e. displays all contacts available to that profile).

The "search=0" parameter says to hide the search form.

I know this is a different approach from using the component menu structure - but I think it works for this case. Joomla gurus... is there some issue w/ this approach that I'm not aware of ???
Protect your investment in CiviCRM by  becoming a Member!

mcsmom

  • I post frequently
  • ***
  • Posts: 266
  • Karma: 23
    • Official Joomla! Book
  • CiviCRM version: 4 and 3.4
  • CMS version: Joomla!
Re: Front end tasks on Joomla 1.5.
April 27, 2008, 05:54:13 am
Well, if you append it to the url in your browser it works, but the problem is you can't just append it to the menu link unless (I suppose) you edit the menu table. You could also conceivably do it as a menu link.

What we need is an xml file so we can have parameters in the menu link.

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Front end tasks on Joomla 1.5.
April 27, 2008, 03:39:29 pm

elin:

any specific reason you cant create an external link using the menu component in joomla, where any valid url should work fine?


SITE_URL/administrator/index.php?option=com_menus&task=edit&type=url&menutype=mainmenu&cid[]=

I tried it with a real simple case and it worked fine. I suspect trying to expose all the profile parameters via xml does not scale very well in the long term, we also allow folks to set values based on GET params which cannot be pre-determined in an install

lobo

A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

mcsmom

  • I post frequently
  • ***
  • Posts: 266
  • Karma: 23
    • Official Joomla! Book
  • CiviCRM version: 4 and 3.4
  • CMS version: Joomla!
Re: Front end tasks on Joomla 1.5.
April 27, 2008, 08:48:11 pm
No reason why you can't.

It's just in 1.5 with the views,what I think would make sense is to probably have a dashboard view, a profile view, a contribution view and an event view.  Then when needed you can have nother level if you want (As with profile you could have the edit/view/search choices).

Then you can get a drop down with the list of profiles or events for that type.

And you could have some component parameters like not displaying the search. And then the system parameters that let you control the styling.

In 1.5 there are menu link types with lots of parameters, but because of the way they are divided up into basic, component and system with only one open at a time they are not so overwhelming. (Well maybe a little in some cases.)

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Post-installation Setup and Configuration (Moderator: Dave Greenberg) »
  • Front end tasks on Joomla 1.5.

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.