CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Upgrading CiviCRM (Moderator: Deepak Srivastava) »
  • SOAP Error 1.7
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: SOAP Error 1.7  (Read 7882 times)

dflasse

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
    • Tout peut arriver
SOAP Error 1.7
April 25, 2007, 02:13:47 am
Hi,

We’re in the process of moving from drupal 4.7/civicrm 1.6 to Drupal 5.1/civicrm 1.7 (latest beta).

Everything works just fine with both civicrm and drupal. However, as soon as I try to access the civicrm API through SOAP, I’ve got this error:

Fatal error: Uncaught SoapFault exception: [Client] looks like we got no XML document in /var/www/oracle5.etuc.org/includes/common.inc(1342) : eval()'d code:59 Stack trace: #0 [internal function]: SoapClient->__call('authenticate', Array) #1 /var/www/oracle5.etuc.org/includes/common.inc(1342) : eval()'d code(59): SoapClient->authenticate('soapCRM', 'soapCRM') #2 /var/www/oracle5.etuc.org/includes/common.inc(1342): eval() #3 /var/www/oracle5.etuc.org/modules/filter/filter.module(1006): drupal_eval('<?php?require_o...') #4 [internal function]: filter_filter('process', '1', '2', '<?php?require_o...') #5 /var/www/oracle5.etuc.org/includes/module.inc(386): call_user_func_array('filter_filter', Array) #6 /var/www/oracle5.etuc.org/modules/filter/filter.module(774): module_invoke('filter', 'filter', 'process', '1', '2', '<?php?require_o...') #7 /var/www/oracle5.etuc.org/modules/node/node.module(711): check_markup('<?php??require_...', '2', false) #8 /var/www/oracle5.etuc.org/modules/node/node.module(749): node_prepare(Object(stdC in /var/www/oracle5.etuc.org/includes/common.inc(1342) : eval()'d code on line 59

The error happens as soon as I authenticate against the SOAP Server. I’ve tried to add a settings_location.php at the root of civicrm but without further success.

We run PHP5 and it still runs perfectly with Drupal 4.7 / CiviCRM 1.6 on the same server. I tried to reinstall the default SoapServer.php file (without any custom API) but the result is still the same

Any help greatly appreciated,

Damien

Piotr Szotkowski

  • I live on this forum
  • *****
  • Posts: 1497
  • Karma: 57
Re: SOAP Error 1.7
April 25, 2007, 04:15:17 am
Is your PHP compiled with SOAP support? Can you access that CiviCRM 1.6 through SOAP? If so, what is the difference between the 1.6 and 1.7 setups?
If you found the above helpful, please consider helping us in return – you can even steer CiviCRM’s future and help us extend CiviCRM in ways useful to you.

dflasse

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
    • Tout peut arriver
Re: SOAP Error 1.7
April 25, 2007, 05:29:39 am
I assume SOAP is enabled because 1.6 is working fine on the same physical server. The only differences I see are the domain name, Drupal versions (4.7->5.1) and obviously CiviCRM (1.6->1.7). I use two differents DB (I followed the provided upgrade procedure which recommend to create a new DB for 1.7 before injecting the data). Apart from SOAP, 1.7 is working just fine. I've all data available. I double-checked that the Drupal User (soapCRM) has the same rights on Drupal 5.1.

Is there any easy way to develop a trace to deepen the debug information?


dflasse

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
    • Tout peut arriver
Re: SOAP Error 1.7
April 25, 2007, 07:36:26 am
It happens to be that the error lies in the call to the authenticate function. If I remove the authenticate call it works. I double-checked the login/password.

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: SOAP Error 1.7
April 25, 2007, 11:48:15 am

We have not made any changes to the SOAP code in recent versions. Would it be possible for you to instrument the authenticate call and see where it is failing and why. I suspect it is a mysql error or something similar

are u using table prefixing in your new drupal db since u upgraded drupal db also. If i has to guess your 1.6 install to the new drupal db will also fail :(

I'll run a small test later today against 5.1 to make sure things work

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

dflasse

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
    • Tout peut arriver
Re: SOAP Error 1.7
April 25, 2007, 12:39:38 pm
Hi Lobo,

What do you mean exactly by 'instrument' the authenticate process? Would you be more specific?

Thank you again,

Damien

dflasse

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
    • Tout peut arriver
Re: SOAP Error 1.7
April 25, 2007, 12:41:01 pm
Sorry, I forgot to mention: I did not use table prefix in the DB.

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: SOAP Error 1.7
April 25, 2007, 12:48:13 pm

i meant add debugging code and try to trace where its failing.

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Upgrading CiviCRM (Moderator: Deepak Srivastava) »
  • SOAP Error 1.7

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.