CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Post-installation Setup and Configuration (Moderator: Dave Greenberg) »
  • Fatal error
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Fatal error  (Read 2133 times)

BobM

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 4
Fatal error
January 06, 2009, 09:58:13 am
Using CiviCRM Version 2.1.2 on a server that had an upgrade to Apache 2.2. Now accessing CiviCRM we get the following error:

Fatal error: CRM_Core_IDS::require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'IDS/Init.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/home/username/php') in /usr/home/username/public_html/sites/all/modules/civicrm/CRM/Core/IDS.php on line 76

Have an older version (2.0.7) on the same server and not getting any errors.

Not sure that the Apache upgrade is causing this, but it's the one major thing that has changed on the server recently.

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Fatal error
January 06, 2009, 10:19:08 am

there is something wrong with your current setup. We fix the path to include a few CiviCRM directories, and that is not showing up in the include_path below. Maybe civicrm settings file is not being read (but u'd have other errors if so)

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

BobM

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 4
Re: Fatal error
January 06, 2009, 02:02:52 pm
We've been using CiviCRM on this site for over a year and are just now getting this error. We changed nothing in the set up so how could our set up be wrong? I'm bewildered.

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Fatal error
January 06, 2009, 02:11:49 pm

apache 2.2 also has a conf file which tells its various directory paths for various urls. I suspect something got messed up in that upgrade. Typically when i upgrade apache, i need to go in and tweak the conf files to match my setup

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

BobM

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 4
Re: Fatal error
January 06, 2009, 03:37:53 pm
I see. Change the Apache conf file. But as this is on a shared server wouldn't that mess up all the other scripts that are not having an issue?

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Fatal error
January 06, 2009, 04:08:24 pm

you'll have to work / debug this with your hosting provider. My original point was your include path seems broken and hence u get the error. I mentioned apache conf file since u said that was the only program that changed

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

BobM

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 4
Re: Fatal error
January 07, 2009, 12:38:27 pm
Not sure this is feasible (changing the conf file). I am the host. I could do it, but that changes things server wide. After digging some more we've found this out.

It looks like the set_include_path function is never actually being called in "CRM/Core/Config.php", because prior to calling this function, the script checks if the object it is currently using has a value set for "customPHPPathDir", and this check fails. I haven't yet been able to figure out exactly where this value comes from, to see if it has somehow been unset, or if it is unable to retrieve the value from the database or a file, or what. The code I'm talking about is:

if ( isset( self::$_singleton->customPHPPathDir ) && self::$_singleton->customPHPPathDir ) {
               $include_path = self::$_singleton->customPHPPathDir . PATH_SEPARATOR . get_include_path( );
               set_include_path( $include_path );
}

This is from line 195-199 in the file "CRM/Core/Config.php".

Donald Lobo

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 15963
  • Karma: 470
    • CiviCRM site
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2+
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 2.5+
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Fatal error
January 07, 2009, 12:42:02 pm

set_include_path is called from civicrm.settings.php towards the end of the file. This is the first file loaded (after civicrm.module) before we load any other files

lobo
A new CiviCRM Q&A resource needs YOUR help to get started. Visit our StackExchange proposed site, sign up and vote on 5 questions

BobM

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 4
Re: Fatal error
January 08, 2009, 10:03:37 am
lobo,

I apologize. You were right. It was in the httpd.conf file.

After much digging I found this blog post: http://blog.calevans.com/2008/02/14/set_include_path-failing/

So I changed the directive in the include conf file for that virtual domain from php_admin_value to php_value and it worked!

Pages: [1]
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Post-installation Setup and Configuration (Moderator: Dave Greenberg) »
  • Fatal error

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.