CiviCRM Community Forums (archive)

*

News:

Have a question about CiviCRM?
Get it answered quickly at the new
CiviCRM Stack Exchange Q+A site

This forum was archived on 25 November 2017. Learn more.
How to get involved.
What to do if you think you've found a bug.



  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using Core CiviCRM Functions (Moderator: Yashodha Chaku) »
  • Activity Dashlet shows "false"
Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Activity Dashlet shows "false"  (Read 8901 times)

czerwinski1977

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 1
Activity Dashlet shows "false"
July 22, 2010, 03:03:44 pm
Hi there,

My activity dashlet is loading for a while and ends up with "false". There are no other dashlets on my dashboard.

I possibly got the same symptoms as described here: http://forum.civicrm.org/index.php?topic=11434.0

Unfortunately the thread ends without a solution. I was also not able to find a corresponding bug.

Can anyone please help me out? How can I make the activities dashlet work?

Thanks a lot!

Reinhard.

Dave Greenberg

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 5760
  • Karma: 226
    • My CiviCRM Blog
Re: Activity Dashlet shows "false"
July 22, 2010, 05:56:09 pm
Might be directory permissions problem. You should try grabbing the ajax call (using Firebug console) and see what happens when you try to call it in a separate browser tab. It will be something like:

http://<your site>/civicrm/ajax/dashboard?op=get_widget&key=cbdd840c55fd1966aabdec3428cccb75&id=6

Someone on IRC today was getting '500' errors on his dashlets - and seems like he fixed it by setting looser perms on the civicrm codebase dirs (might be a red herring tho).
Protect your investment in CiviCRM by  becoming a Member!

Kurund Jalmi

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4169
  • Karma: 128
    • CiviCRM
  • CiviCRM version: 4.x, future
  • CMS version: Drupal 7, Joomla 3.x
  • MySQL version: 5.5.x
  • PHP version: 5.4.x
Re: Activity Dashlet shows "false"
July 23, 2010, 05:26:45 am
Did you try "Refresh Dashboard Data"?  Also make sure your php is complied with json support.

Kurund
Found this reply helpful? Support CiviCRM

liyanguo

  • Guest
Re: Activity Dashlet shows "false"
July 26, 2010, 09:25:55 am
I had similar problem. your cause might be different but this is how I found out and fixed mine.
I used firebug and checked out the ajax call:

http://aaa.bbb.com/civicrm/ajax/dashboard?op=get_widget&id=1
I found out content is returned null and hence displayed as 'false'

Then I went to my installation of cvicrm and did a grep on 'get_widget' on all source code and find the code and get_widget is in civicrm/CRM/Contact/Page/AJAX.php

I followed the code to CRM/Core/BAO/Dashboard.php
Looks then like content is from "$url" and I used error_log() function to log $url in the php error log.

url end to be like "http://aaa.bbb.com/civicrm/dashlet/activity&reset=1&snippet=4"

Then I realized that this url is called from the server. Since I use CiviCRM just for myself so I didn't bother to setup a DNS record for it but just changed my hosts file. I realized that my hosting server does not know where the aaa.bbb.com is. So I edited my /etc/hosts file on my server.

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx aaa.bbb.com

Then it worked.

I think your problem might be different but I think my steps of debugging can help.




czerwinski1977

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 1
Re: Activity Dashlet shows "false"
August 24, 2010, 03:44:41 pm
liyanguo,

thank you for your detailed response!

Indeed, I was able to find the problem: my provider does not resolve my own domain name from within my server (which is odd but should not be discussed here)... since CiviCRM uses an absolute URL in case of the dashlet, this does not work for me.

However, I have already transferred the service to another server - everything works now.

Thanks again!

Reinhard.

EdP

  • I post frequently
  • ***
  • Posts: 260
  • Karma: 7
  • CiviCRM version: 4.4
  • CMS version: Joomla 2.5.x
Re: Activity Dashlet shows "false"
November 11, 2010, 02:18:42 pm
This appears to be exactly the issue I have. Firebug shows the AJAX call returning 200OK and the AJAX link by itself has no errors, nor does the Apache error log file.
On a XAMPP test install it works fine, but on our hosting it fails as set out above.
Putting the URL http://www.DOMAIN.uk/administrator/index2.php?option=com_civicrm&task=civicrm/dashlet/activity&reset=1&snippet=4
produces the right output, so the data is obtainable, but seemingly not by the dashlet.

I presume therefore that the internal call to the URL fails, as described.
As I am on shared hosting, I can alter the files in the hosting but not anything deeper than that, so I assume I can't edit a hosts file. Any suggestions how I can fix this?
« Last Edit: November 12, 2010, 08:30:34 am by EdP »

Dave Greenberg

  • Administrator
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 5760
  • Karma: 226
    • My CiviCRM Blog
Re: Activity Dashlet shows "false"
November 15, 2010, 09:11:36 am
Ed - Thanks for analyzing the problem! Seems like several hosting environments are having issues w/ the absolute URL. Kurund has filed / completedan issue to modify this functionality to use relative URLs for 3.3:

http://issues.civicrm.org/jira/browse/CRM-7087

Looks like the change is localized to one file so you may be able to backport it using the "diffs" here:
http://fisheye2.atlassian.com/viewrep/CiviCRM/branches/v3.3/CRM/Core/BAO/Dashboard.php?r1=30282&r2=30735

Protect your investment in CiviCRM by  becoming a Member!

Audacitor

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
  • CiviCRM version: 3.4.5
  • CMS version: Drupal 7.x
  • MySQL version: 5.0.92
  • PHP version: 5.3.4
Re: Activity Dashlet shows "false"
February 29, 2012, 09:04:02 am
I realize I'm raising a zombie thread, but this is the one that shows up top on Google (for me, anyway), so I figured it's the best place for future people who may also have this problem.

From the outside, it looks like I'm having the same problem as the original poster. My dashlets (Donor Report, Constituent Report, and Activities) return false, even though there should be data for all three of them.

The best solution in this thread seems to be making sure your server can find itself in DNS. Mine can do this (exampleServer $ dig example.com returns good stuff), and yet I still have this problem.

My expertise in the areas of AJAX, PHP, and CiviCRM is quite uneven, I'm afraid, so it may be I'm making false assumptions somewhere. I'm not sure what information would be useful in solving this, so here's what I can provide up front:
  • CiviCRM 3.4.5 on Drupal 6 on Apache/Cpanel
  • Firebug says there are four AJAX requests:
    • One get_widgets_by_column // Is this to get a list of which widgets go in which columns?
    • Three get_widgets
  • All four AJAX requests return 200
  • The server appears able to find itself in DNS. When I run dig (Domain Information Groper), I get back what I would expect.
If there's any other information I can provide, let me know. I'm not the administrator of the server, but I work across the room from she who is, so there's no problem getting anything we need.

Matt N.

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 1
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2.8
  • CMS version: Drupal 7
  • MySQL version: 10.0 (MariaDB)
  • PHP version: 5.4
Re: Activity Dashlet shows "false" - Requires openssl for HTTPS requests
March 12, 2012, 02:40:53 am
I also ran into this problem after switching servers.  The problem was that my site was served over HTTPS but my PHP install didn't have openssl enabled.  I recompiled PHP with '--enable-openssl' and then the dashboard dashlets worked again.

kehogo

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 1
  • CiviCRM version: 4.1
  • CMS version: Drupal 6 and 7
  • MySQL version: 5.1
  • PHP version: 5.3
Re: Activity Dashlet shows "false"
July 19, 2012, 07:20:10 am
Just adding to the repository of data here, what @liyanguo suggested worked for me.

I am on a development server and the domain / URL is not in any DNS server - I access it by modifying my local hosts file.

So, I simply added a line to my server's /etc/hosts file

127.0.0.1    sub.domain.com

(where sub.domain.com is your domain / URL)

And the long loads and false went away.

drewwestcott

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
  • CiviCRM version: 4.2.1
  • CMS version: Wordpress 3.4.2
  • MySQL version: 5.1.57
  • PHP version: 5.2
Re: Activity Dashlet shows "false"
November 07, 2012, 04:27:56 am
Hi,
Sorry to reactivate an old thread, but i'm having exactly the same issue, and yet all the above doesn't seem to work for me.

Am on CiviCRM 4.2.1. Wordpress 3.4.2

My resource URL appear to be correct and the URL appears to resolve on the server.
the console response is showing 200 OK

However, I'm still getting 'false' as a response is the dashboard. Click on the magnifying glass in the dashlet section does open up the report.

Is there anything else i can try to resolve this?

myles

  • I post frequently
  • ***
  • Posts: 263
  • Karma: 11
Re: Activity Dashlet shows "false"
June 16, 2013, 07:58:36 am
Same issue as drewwestcott on 4.3.3 Drupal 7 following server move

planetwebb

  • I post occasionally
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Karma: 2
  • CiviCRM version: 4.5.8
  • CMS version: Joomla 2.5.28 / Drupal 7.34
  • MySQL version: 5.5.34-cll-lve
  • PHP version: 5.3.22
Re: Activity Dashlet shows "false"
September 23, 2013, 01:55:36 pm
I just converted a Joomla to Drupal install on my test server and experienced the "false" condition for all of my dashlets.  I also noticed that some of my icons and graphics were broken and I found my resource URL incorrect.  After correcting, all is good.  Just wanted to post what worked in my case.

Keith

tamuoki116

  • I’m new here
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 1
  • CiviCRM version: 4.3.5
  • CMS version: Drupal 7x
  • MySQL version: 5.3
  • PHP version: 5.4
Re: Activity Dashlet shows "false"
September 25, 2013, 07:06:38 am
In my case, I installed drupal and CiviCRM to my local and after that published to local web host and found that CIVICRM_UF_BASEURL in civicrm.settings.php is incorrect. After changing it, thing works again.

Thanks

Eileen

  • Forum Godess / God
  • I’m (like) Lobo ;)
  • *****
  • Posts: 4195
  • Karma: 218
    • Fuzion
Re: Activity Dashlet shows "false"
November 24, 2013, 07:19:51 pm
I had an issue where it was incorrectly using the absolute url & from this thread I saw

Code: [Select]
      // CRM-7087
      // -lets use relative url for internal use.
      // -make sure relative url should not be htmlize.
      if (substr($dashboadDAO->url, 0, 4) != 'http') {
        $urlParam = CRM_Utils_System::explode('&', $dashboadDAO->url, 2);
        $url = CRM_Utils_System::url($urlParam[0], $urlParam[1], TRUE, NULL, FALSE);
      }

& changed the

        $url = CRM_Utils_System::url($urlParam[0], $urlParam[1], TRUE, NULL, FALSE);

to

        $url = CRM_Utils_System::url($urlParam[0], $urlParam[1], FALSE, NULL, FALSE);

which resolved the issue (Wordpress)
Make today the day you step up to support CiviCRM and all the amazing organisations that are using it to improve our world - http://civicrm.org/contribute

Pages: [1] 2
  • CiviCRM Community Forums (archive) »
  • Old sections (read-only, deprecated) »
  • Support »
  • Using CiviCRM »
  • Using Core CiviCRM Functions (Moderator: Yashodha Chaku) »
  • Activity Dashlet shows "false"

This forum was archived on 2017-11-26.